The subject of the case is only referred to as JLD. I’ll call him “Jack.”
[…] I think maybe.
361850
We used the below to prevent an ante mortem will contest. So the JLD Living Trust case isn’t a ‘Will’, but really??!?
The Michigan Supreme Court ruled that courts cannot admit a Will for a living testator when they held that the legislator’s ante mortem statutes were unconstitutional. Zina P. Lloyd v Fitzwilliam H. Chambers, a Circuit Judge for Wayne County 56 Mich 236 (1885). EPIC codifies this long standing prohibition in MCL 700.5407(2)(c) which permits the probate court to enter orders for “all the powers over the estate and business affairs that the individual could exercise if present and not under disability, except the power to make a will”.
awesome – thanks