The Ineffective Beneficiary Designation
[…] I find the COA’s analysis of MCL 700.2501 troubling. In the opinion it says:
It is not clear from the record the extent to which the decedent understood that if the Australian trustee did not comply with his beneficiary nominations, the death benefit arising from his ownership of the Superannuation Fund could become an asset of his probate estate. However, the inquiry regarding testamentary capacity is only concerned with whether the testator “has the ability to understand” the general nature of the act of signing a will. MCL 700.2501(2)(d) (emphasis added).
And also:
Under the circumstances, the trial court did not err by concluding that appellant failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the decedent had “the ability to understand in a reasonable manner the general nature and effect of his or her act in signing the will.” MCL 700.2501(2)(d).
It seems to me there is at least a triable issue here as to whether in fact the Decedent understood the nature of his estate, and more importantly, the effect of his will.